Survey Results

Results of a survey completed by 38 participants of our upcoming workshop. Viewing this table gives a small insight into our theater teachers.
Field Summary for 1:
How long have you been a theatre teacher? 
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
This is my first year (1)  13 34.21%
Two to four years (2)  16 42.11%
five to nine years (3)  5 13.16%
10 to 14 years (4)  1 2.63%
15 to 20 years (5)  1 2.63%
21 or more years (6)  2 5.26%
Field Summary for 2:
Which types of spaces does your school have?
Answer Count Percentage
a theater (1)  3 7.89%
an auditorium (2)  29 76.32%
A cafetorium (3)  3 7.89%
A gymatorium (4)  4 10.53%
A converted classroom (5)  10 26.32%
A small black box (6)  4 10.53%
A large multipurpose black box (7)  0 0.00%
A small proscenium theatre (8)  4 10.53%
A large proscenium theatre (9)  9 23.68%
Field Summary for 3:
What is the seating capacity of your primary performance space? 
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
0-100 (1)  3 7.89%
101-200 (2)  5 13.16%
201-300 (3)  5 13.16%
301-400 (4)  4 10.53%
401-500 (5)  8 21.05%
501-600 (6)  5 13.16%
601-800 (7)  6 15.79%
801-1000 (8)  2 5.26%
1000+ (9)  0 0.00%
Field Summary for 4:
how many theatrical productions does your school put on per year?
Calculation Result  
Sum 160  
Standard Deviation 3.635771798  
Average 4.210526316  
Minimum 1  
1st Quartile (Q1) 1  
2nd Quartile (Median) 3.5  
3rd Quartile (Q3) 5  
Maximum 20  
*Null values are ignored in calculations
*Q1 and Q3 calculated using minitab method
Field Summary for 5:
how many productions do you personally supervise per year?
Calculation Result  
Sum 124  
Standard Deviation 3.361423653  
Average 3.263157895  
Minimum 1  
1st Quartile (Q1) 1  
2nd Quartile (Median) 2  
3rd Quartile (Q3) 4  
Maximum 18  
*Null values are ignored in calculations
*Q1 and Q3 calculated using minitab method
Field Summary for 6(1):
what type of shows do you tend to offer most often?
[Musicals]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  4 10.53%
1 of this type (1)  20 52.63%
2 of this type (2)  4 10.53%
3 of this type (3)  0 0.00%
4 of this type (4)  1 2.63%
5 of this type (5)  0 0.00%
None of this type (6)  9 23.68%
Field Summary for 6(2):
what type of shows do you tend to offer most often?
[straight plays]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  6 15.79%
1 of this type (1)  15 39.47%
2 of this type (2)  3 7.89%
3 of this type (3)  4 10.53%
4 of this type (4)  0 0.00%
5 of this type (5)  0 0.00%
None of this type (6)  10 26.32%
Field Summary for 6(3):
what type of shows do you tend to offer most often?
[comedy]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  13 34.21%
1 of this type (1)  10 26.32%
2 of this type (2)  1 2.63%
3 of this type (3)  0 0.00%
4 of this type (4)  1 2.63%
5 of this type (5)  0 0.00%
None of this type (6)  13 34.21%
Field Summary for 6(4):
what type of shows do you tend to offer most often?
[Shakespeare or other classic]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  9 23.68%
1 of this type (1)  9 23.68%
2 of this type (2)  3 7.89%
3 of this type (3)  0 0.00%
4 of this type (4)  0 0.00%
5 of this type (5)  0 0.00%
None of this type (6)  17 44.74%
Field Summary for 6(5):
what type of shows do you tend to offer most often?
[experimental production]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  9 23.68%
1 of this type (1)  11 28.95%
2 of this type (2)  2 5.26%
3 of this type (3)  0 0.00%
4 of this type (4)  0 0.00%
5 of this type (5)  1 2.63%
None of this type (6)  15 39.47%
Field Summary for 6(6):
what type of shows do you tend to offer most often?
[student work]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  2 5.26%
1 of this type (1)  21 55.26%
2 of this type (2)  5 13.16%
3 of this type (3)  2 5.26%
4 of this type (4)  1 2.63%
5 of this type (5)  3 7.89%
None of this type (6)  4 10.53%
Field Summary for 7(1):
Realizing that some shows are bigger than others, please estimate your average budget per show or production for the following areas:
[royalties for plays]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
$0-$200 (1)  31 81.58%
$200-$400 (2)  4 10.53%
$400-$600 (3)  2 5.26%
$600-$800 (4)  0 0.00%
$800-$1000 (5)  0 0.00%
$1000-$1400 (6)  0 0.00%
$1400-$2000 (7)  1 2.63%
$2000-$2500 (8)  0 0.00%
$2500-$3000 (9)  0 0.00%
$3000-$4000 (10)  0 0.00%
$4000-$5,000 (11)  0 0.00%
$5,000-$7,000 (12)  0 0.00%
$7,000-$10,000 (13)  0 0.00%
$10,000 or more (14)  0 0.00%
Field Summary for 7(2):
Realizing that some shows are bigger than others, please estimate your average budget per show or production for the following areas:
[royalties for musicals]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
$0-$200 (1)  26 68.42%
$200-$400 (2)  3 7.89%
$400-$600 (3)  3 7.89%
$600-$800 (4)  1 2.63%
$800-$1000 (5)  1 2.63%
$1000-$1400 (6)  0 0.00%
$1400-$2000 (7)  3 7.89%
$2000-$2500 (8)  1 2.63%
$2500-$3000 (9)  0 0.00%
$3000-$4000 (10)  0 0.00%
$4000-$5,000 (11)  0 0.00%
$5,000-$7,000 (12)  0 0.00%
$7,000-$10,000 (13)  0 0.00%
$10,000 or more (14)  0 0.00%
Field Summary for 7(3):
Realizing that some shows are bigger than others, please estimate your average budget per show or production for the following areas:
[technical elements including set construction, lighting, costumes, props, etc.]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
$0-$200 (1)  15 39.47%
$200-$400 (2)  4 10.53%
$400-$600 (3)  4 10.53%
$600-$800 (4)  3 7.89%
$800-$1000 (5)  2 5.26%
$1000-$1400 (6)  1 2.63%
$1400-$2000 (7)  1 2.63%
$2000-$2500 (8)  0 0.00%
$2500-$3000 (9)  2 5.26%
$3000-$4000 (10)  2 5.26%
$4000-$5,000 (11)  2 5.26%
$5,000-$7,000 (12)  0 0.00%
$7,000-$10,000 (13)  1 2.63%
$10,000 or more (14)  1 2.63%
Field Summary for 8(1):
the following elements are typically done by?
[set designed by]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
You (1)  21 55.26%
your students (2)  10 26.32%
another theater teacher (3)  1 2.63%
a teacher with the art department (4)  5 13.16%
a parent volunteer (5)  0 0.00%
a volunteer from the outside community (6)  0 0.00%
a professional designer/technician (7)  1 2.63%
Field Summary for 8(2):
the following elements are typically done by?
[set built by]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
You (1)  11 28.95%
your students (2)  15 39.47%
another theater teacher (3)  1 2.63%
a teacher with the art department (4)  7 18.42%
a parent volunteer (5)  1 2.63%
a volunteer from the outside community (6)  0 0.00%
a professional designer/technician (7)  3 7.89%
Field Summary for 8(3):
the following elements are typically done by?
[lighting designed by]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
You (1)  26 68.42%
your students (2)  5 13.16%
another theater teacher (3)  2 5.26%
a teacher with the art department (4)  2 5.26%
a parent volunteer (5)  1 2.63%
a volunteer from the outside community (6)  0 0.00%
a professional designer/technician (7)  2 5.26%
Field Summary for 8(4):
the following elements are typically done by?
[lighting mounted by]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
You (1)  18 47.37%
your students (2)  9 23.68%
another theater teacher (3)  1 2.63%
a teacher with the art department (4)  2 5.26%
a parent volunteer (5)  1 2.63%
a volunteer from the outside community (6)  1 2.63%
a professional designer/technician (7)  6 15.79%
Field Summary for 8(5):
the following elements are typically done by?
[sound designed by]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
You (1)  23 60.53%
your students (2)  5 13.16%
another theater teacher (3)  4 10.53%
a teacher with the art department (4)  2 5.26%
a parent volunteer (5)  0 0.00%
a volunteer from the outside community (6)  1 2.63%
a professional designer/technician (7)  3 7.89%
Field Summary for 8(6):
the following elements are typically done by?
[sound set up and operated by]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
You (1)  10 26.32%
your students (2)  17 44.74%
another theater teacher (3)  4 10.53%
a teacher with the art department (4)  2 5.26%
a parent volunteer (5)  1 2.63%
a volunteer from the outside community (6)  1 2.63%
a professional designer/technician (7)  3 7.89%
Field Summary for 8(7):
the following elements are typically done by?
[costumes designed by]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
You (1)  19 50.00%
your students (2)  12 31.58%
another theater teacher (3)  0 0.00%
a teacher with the art department (4)  1 2.63%
a parent volunteer (5)  1 2.63%
a volunteer from the outside community (6)  0 0.00%
a professional designer/technician (7)  5 13.16%
Field Summary for 8(8):
the following elements are typically done by?
[costumes assembled/built by]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
You (1)  13 34.21%
your students (2)  15 39.47%
another theater teacher (3)  2 5.26%
a teacher with the art department (4)  2 5.26%
a parent volunteer (5)  1 2.63%
a volunteer from the outside community (6)  3 7.89%
a professional designer/technician (7)  2 5.26%
Field Summary for 9(1):
Are your students directly involved, hands-on, with the following activities?
[designing the set]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
Yes (1)  21 55.26%
No (2)  17 44.74%
Field Summary for 9(2):
Are your students directly involved, hands-on, with the following activities?
[building and painting the set]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
Yes (1)  32 84.21%
No (2)  6 15.79%
Field Summary for 9(3):
Are your students directly involved, hands-on, with the following activities?
[designing the lighting]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
Yes (1)  13 34.21%
No (2)  25 65.79%
Field Summary for 9(4):
Are your students directly involved, hands-on, with the following activities?
[hanging and focusing lighting equipment]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
Yes (1)  12 31.58%
No (2)  26 68.42%
Field Summary for 9(5):
Are your students directly involved, hands-on, with the following activities?
[running the light board]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
Yes (1)  23 60.53%
No (2)  15 39.47%
Field Summary for 9(6):
Are your students directly involved, hands-on, with the following activities?
[designing the sound]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
Yes (1)  10 26.32%
No (2)  28 73.68%
Field Summary for 9(7):
Are your students directly involved, hands-on, with the following activities?
[setting up and running the soundboard]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
Yes (1)  20 52.63%
No (2)  18 47.37%
Field Summary for 9(8):
Are your students directly involved, hands-on, with the following activities?
[designing the costumes]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
Yes (1)  22 57.89%
No (2)  16 42.11%
Field Summary for 9(9):
Are your students directly involved, hands-on, with the following activities?
[gathering, building and/or sewing costumes]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
Yes (1)  27 71.05%
No (2)  11 28.95%
Field Summary for 9(10):
Are your students directly involved, hands-on, with the following activities?
[stage managing the production]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
Yes (1)  30 78.95%
No (2)  8 21.05%
Field Summary for 9(11):
Are your students directly involved, hands-on, with the following activities?
[supervising other crew members]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
Yes (1)  29 76.32%
No (2)  9 23.68%
Field Summary for 10:
Which best describes your scene construction/scene shop area? 
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
It is built in an area on stage in the wings. (1)  28 73.68%
It is built in an area dedicated to scene construction (2)  3 7.89%
It is built in a secondary performance space. (3)  4 10.53%
It is built in a vocational tech/shop class space (4)  3 7.89%
Field Summary for 19:
Does your school have classes that specifically teach technical theatre/stagecraft? 
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
Yes (Y)  4 10.53%
No (N)  34 89.47%
Field Summary for 20:
Is your technical theatre program: 
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  34 89.47%
An extracurricular activity where students do receive academic (1)  1 2.63%
An extracurricular activity where students do not receive academic credit (2)  0 0.00%
A curricular subject where students receive academic credit equal to other fine/performing arts classes (3)  3 7.89%
A curricular subject where students receive academic credit equal to other academic classes (4)  0 0.00%
Field Summary for 21:
When does the construction of technical theatre/stagecraft elements (set construction, painting, rigging, lighting work, etc.) take place? 
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  34 89.47%
During regularly scheduled stagecraft classes. (1)  1 2.63%
During the regularly scheduled rehearsal time, although in another room. (2)  0 0.00%
On stage, after the regularly scheduled rehearsal. (3)  1 2.63%
On stage before the regularly scheduled rehearsal. (4)  1 2.63%
Immediately after school while rehearsal occurs in another room. (5)  1 2.63%
Field Summary for 23:
With regards to technical theatre, what is your program’s greatest strength
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
audio (1)  10 26.32%
costuming (2)  10 26.32%
lighting (3)  7 18.42%
scenic elements (4)  6 15.79%
set construction (5)  5 13.16%
Field Summary for 24:
With regards to technical theatre, what is your program’s greatest weakness?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
audio (1)  12 31.58%
costuming (2)  1 2.63%
lighting (3)  8 21.05%
scenic elements (4)  4 10.53%
set construction (5)  13 34.21%
Field Summary for 27 [1]:
Please rank, in preferred order, the following subjects that you would like to know more about. [Ranking 1]
Answer Count Percentage
audio: working sound equipment, mic & speaker placement, etc. (1)  7 18.42%
Model making for stage layout work. (2)  1 2.63%
drafting: scale drawing for ground plans. (3)  2 5.26%
lighting and electrics: hanging, focusing, wiring, changing bulbs, etc. (4)  1 2.63%
lighting design: Choosing the right equip., paperwork, plots (5)  6 15.79%
make up (6)  2 5.26%
props (7)  2 5.26%
rigging (8)  0 0.00%
set construction (9)  7 18.42%
scene design (10)  7 18.42%
scenic painting (11)  1 2.63%
Carpentry tool use: jig saws, drills, etc. (12)  2 5.26%
Field Summary for 27 [2]:
Please rank, in preferred order, the following subjects that you would like to know more about. [Ranking 2]
Answer Count Percentage
audio: working sound equipment, mic & speaker placement, etc. (1)  4 10.53%
Model making for stage layout work. (2)  1 2.63%
drafting: scale drawing for ground plans. (3)  1 2.63%
lighting and electrics: hanging, focusing, wiring, changing bulbs, etc. (4)  4 10.53%
lighting design: Choosing the right equip., paperwork, plots (5)  4 10.53%
make up (6)  0 0.00%
props (7)  2 5.26%
rigging (8)  1 2.63%
set construction (9)  12 31.58%
scene design (10)  3 7.89%
scenic painting (11)  5 13.16%
Carpentry tool use: jig saws, drills, etc. (12)  1 2.63%
Field Summary for 27 [3]:
Please rank, in preferred order, the following subjects that you would like to know more about. [Ranking 3]
Answer Count Percentage
audio: working sound equipment, mic & speaker placement, etc. (1)  8 21.05%
Model making for stage layout work. (2)  4 10.53%
drafting: scale drawing for ground plans. (3)  1 2.63%
lighting and electrics: hanging, focusing, wiring, changing bulbs, etc. (4)  2 5.26%
lighting design: Choosing the right equip., paperwork, plots (5)  5 13.16%
make up (6)  2 5.26%
props (7)  0 0.00%
rigging (8)  0 0.00%
set construction (9)  3 7.89%
scene design (10)  5 13.16%
scenic painting (11)  5 13.16%
Carpentry tool use: jig saws, drills, etc. (12)  3 7.89%
Field Summary for 27 [4]:
Please rank, in preferred order, the following subjects that you would like to know more about. [Ranking 4]
Answer Count Percentage
audio: working sound equipment, mic & speaker placement, etc. (1)  4 10.53%
Model making for stage layout work. (2)  5 13.16%
drafting: scale drawing for ground plans. (3)  1 2.63%
lighting and electrics: hanging, focusing, wiring, changing bulbs, etc. (4)  5 13.16%
lighting design: Choosing the right equip., paperwork, plots (5)  5 13.16%
make up (6)  1 2.63%
props (7)  3 7.89%
rigging (8)  1 2.63%
set construction (9)  3 7.89%
scene design (10)  6 15.79%
scenic painting (11)  2 5.26%
Carpentry tool use: jig saws, drills, etc. (12)  2 5.26%
Field Summary for 27 [5]:
Please rank, in preferred order, the following subjects that you would like to know more about. [Ranking 5]
Answer Count Percentage
audio: working sound equipment, mic & speaker placement, etc. (1)  0 0.00%
Model making for stage layout work. (2)  2 5.26%
drafting: scale drawing for ground plans. (3)  3 7.89%
lighting and electrics: hanging, focusing, wiring, changing bulbs, etc. (4)  9 23.68%
lighting design: Choosing the right equip., paperwork, plots (5)  4 10.53%
make up (6)  1 2.63%
props (7)  1 2.63%
rigging (8)  3 7.89%
set construction (9)  5 13.16%
scene design (10)  5 13.16%
scenic painting (11)  3 7.89%
Carpentry tool use: jig saws, drills, etc. (12)  2 5.26%
Field Summary for 27 [6]:
Please rank, in preferred order, the following subjects that you would like to know more about. [Ranking 6]
Answer Count Percentage
audio: working sound equipment, mic & speaker placement, etc. (1)  3 7.89%
Model making for stage layout work. (2)  1 2.63%
drafting: scale drawing for ground plans. (3)  4 10.53%
lighting and electrics: hanging, focusing, wiring, changing bulbs, etc. (4)  2 5.26%
lighting design: Choosing the right equip., paperwork, plots (5)  6 15.79%
make up (6)  4 10.53%
props (7)  4 10.53%
rigging (8)  4 10.53%
set construction (9)  2 5.26%
scene design (10)  2 5.26%
scenic painting (11)  4 10.53%
Carpentry tool use: jig saws, drills, etc. (12)  2 5.26%
Field Summary for 27 [7]:
Please rank, in preferred order, the following subjects that you would like to know more about. [Ranking 7]
Answer Count Percentage
audio: working sound equipment, mic & speaker placement, etc. (1)  3 7.89%
Model making for stage layout work. (2)  7 18.42%
drafting: scale drawing for ground plans. (3)  1 2.63%
lighting and electrics: hanging, focusing, wiring, changing bulbs, etc. (4)  5 13.16%
lighting design: Choosing the right equip., paperwork, plots (5)  2 5.26%
make up (6)  2 5.26%
props (7)  3 7.89%
rigging (8)  5 13.16%
set construction (9)  3 7.89%
scene design (10)  4 10.53%
scenic painting (11)  0 0.00%
Carpentry tool use: jig saws, drills, etc. (12)  3 7.89%
Field Summary for 27 [8]:
Please rank, in preferred order, the following subjects that you would like to know more about. [Ranking 8]
Answer Count Percentage
audio: working sound equipment, mic & speaker placement, etc. (1)  2 5.26%
Model making for stage layout work. (2)  3 7.89%
drafting: scale drawing for ground plans. (3)  6 15.79%
lighting and electrics: hanging, focusing, wiring, changing bulbs, etc. (4)  3 7.89%
lighting design: Choosing the right equip., paperwork, plots (5)  1 2.63%
make up (6)  6 15.79%
props (7)  2 5.26%
rigging (8)  2 5.26%
set construction (9)  1 2.63%
scene design (10)  1 2.63%
scenic painting (11)  9 23.68%
Carpentry tool use: jig saws, drills, etc. (12)  2 5.26%
Field Summary for 27 [9]:
Please rank, in preferred order, the following subjects that you would like to know more about. [Ranking 9]
Answer Count Percentage
audio: working sound equipment, mic & speaker placement, etc. (1)  3 7.89%
Model making for stage layout work. (2)  3 7.89%
drafting: scale drawing for ground plans. (3)  3 7.89%
lighting and electrics: hanging, focusing, wiring, changing bulbs, etc. (4)  2 5.26%
lighting design: Choosing the right equip., paperwork, plots (5)  1 2.63%
make up (6)  5 13.16%
props (7)  6 15.79%
rigging (8)  5 13.16%
set construction (9)  1 2.63%
scene design (10)  0 0.00%
scenic painting (11)  4 10.53%
Carpentry tool use: jig saws, drills, etc. (12)  5 13.16%
Field Summary for 27 [10]:
Please rank, in preferred order, the following subjects that you would like to know more about. [Ranking 10]
Answer Count Percentage
audio: working sound equipment, mic & speaker placement, etc. (1)  0 0.00%
Model making for stage layout work. (2)  5 13.16%
drafting: scale drawing for ground plans. (3)  3 7.89%
lighting and electrics: hanging, focusing, wiring, changing bulbs, etc. (4)  1 2.63%
lighting design: Choosing the right equip., paperwork, plots (5)  3 7.89%
make up (6)  3 7.89%
props (7)  6 15.79%
rigging (8)  5 13.16%
set construction (9)  0 0.00%
scene design (10)  5 13.16%
scenic painting (11)  3 7.89%
Carpentry tool use: jig saws, drills, etc. (12)  4 10.53%
Field Summary for 27 [11]:
Please rank, in preferred order, the following subjects that you would like to know more about. [Ranking 11]
Answer Count Percentage
audio: working sound equipment, mic & speaker placement, etc. (1)  1 2.63%
Model making for stage layout work. (2)  5 13.16%
drafting: scale drawing for ground plans. (3)  7 18.42%
lighting and electrics: hanging, focusing, wiring, changing bulbs, etc. (4)  3 7.89%
lighting design: Choosing the right equip., paperwork, plots (5)  0 0.00%
make up (6)  4 10.53%
props (7)  6 15.79%
rigging (8)  6 15.79%
set construction (9)  1 2.63%
scene design (10)  0 0.00%
scenic painting (11)  2 5.26%
Carpentry tool use: jig saws, drills, etc. (12)  3 7.89%
Field Summary for 27 [12]:
Please rank, in preferred order, the following subjects that you would like to know more about. [Ranking 12]
Answer Count Percentage
audio: working sound equipment, mic & speaker placement, etc. (1)  3 7.89%
Model making for stage layout work. (2)  1 2.63%
drafting: scale drawing for ground plans. (3)  6 15.79%
lighting and electrics: hanging, focusing, wiring, changing bulbs, etc. (4)  1 2.63%
lighting design: Choosing the right equip., paperwork, plots (5)  1 2.63%
make up (6)  8 21.05%
props (7)  3 7.89%
rigging (8)  6 15.79%
set construction (9)  0 0.00%
scene design (10)  0 0.00%
scenic painting (11)  0 0.00%
Carpentry tool use: jig saws, drills, etc. (12)  9 23.68%
Field Summary for 39:
when was your theater’s last systems upgrade or renovation?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer  0 0.00%
it hasn’t needed one since the theater is new or nearly new, 0-4 years ago (1)  8 21.05%
5-9 years ago (2)  3 7.89%
10-14 years ago (3)  0 0.00%
15-19 years ago (4)  1 2.63%
20-24 years ago (5)  0 0.00%
25 years or more (6)  5 13.16%
I do not know when the last upgrade or renovation was (7)  11 28.95%
you’re kidding, right? (8)  10 26.32%